Sandlewood

Derived from the heart of the sandlewood tree, this sweet, rich and woodsy essential oil has been used for centuries for its calming and relaxing aromal effects. In skincare, sandalswood’s emoliant properties soothe, soften and tone irritated, inflamed and dehydrated skin. It’s known for effective treatment of rashes, reducing the appearance of scar tissue and calming skin against  acne and psoriasis.

Found in: